top of page

DM12: Maintenance

Three digit numbers (example 011) indicate o-ring sizes. Pound-sign indicates ID/number from the manual

Skipping this maintenance will cause your gun to break down and get you lit up like a Christmas tree.

Overview:
Best Lubes for your DM12:
  • Dye slick lube or Dow33 based lube

Between Games:
  • Clean your barrel

  • Wipe down the outside of your marker

  • If you had a paintball brake in your barrel (or breech), remove your barrel and/or look down your feedneck and make sure the eye sensors are clean and working correctly.

  • Repeat the items above

  • Fuse Bolt: Follow the steps or video below to maintain your bolt

  • Use a 1/4 allen key to remove the fuse bolt and inspect the o-rings for damage

  • Replace any o-rings that appear worn or damaged and lube with Dye slick lube (or other Dow33 based lube)

  • Outer sleeve o-rings should get a small amount of lube. O-rings on the bolt should be lubed generously

    • #1 - Bolt Tip: 014

    • #2 - Bolt Sail: 015

    • #3 - Bolt Stem: 011 (x2)

    • #4 - Cylinder Internal (Beer Can): 017

    • #5 - Bolt - Top Hat Internal (Lg Front): 017

    • #6 - Bolt - Top Hat Internal (Sm Rear): 014

    • #7 - Bolt - Outer Sleeve: 020 (x5)

    • #8 - Bolt - Sail Bumper (Front & Rear): 111 (x2)

After 1-2 Cases of Paint:
Fuse Bolt Maintenance:
  • Bolt: Starts at 05:13

Fuse Bolt - Exploded View:
dm12-bolt-exp.jpg
After 5 Cases of Paint:
  • Repeat the items above

  • High Pressure Regulator (HPR): Use the steps or Video below to disassemble and maintain your HPR

  • ​​Remove the macro line from the fitting on the HPR, then unscrew the HPR from the frame & remove the sleeve

  • Use a 5/16” hex key to remove the bottom cap

  • You should now be able to pull and remove the swivel (part with the macro line fitting attached).

  • Use a 3/16” hex key to remove the top portion of the reg. If you’re having trouble, attach a strap wrench to the body of the reg & use it in conjunction with the hex key

  • Use a 3/16” hex key to remove the adjustment screw. Once removed, use something soft like the eraser end of a pencil to push out the piston

  • Wipe down the components of the HPR to remove any excess lube, debris, and inspect the o-rings for damage.

  • Replace your large & small piston o-rings and any others that appear worn or damaged. Lube with Dye slick lube & re-assemble

  • Note: Shim stack should be as follows, with the single shim facing the large piston o-ring: ()()()()(

    • ​HPR - Cap (Sm threads): 011

    • HPR - Cap (Lg threads): 012

    • HPR - Piston (Lg): 015

    • #7 - HPR - Body Stem: 013 (x2)

    • HPR - Piston (Sm Internal): 007 UR90

    • #04 - HPR - Reg Seat: 010

Hyper3 Reg - Maintenance:
  • Hyper3/HPR: Starts at 11:53

Hyper3 - Exploded View:
dm12-hpr-exp.jpg
  • Repeat the items above.

After 10 Cases of Paint (1 Month):
After 30 Cases of Paint (6 Months):
  • Repeat the items above

  • LPR: Use the steps or video below to disassemble and maintain your LPR

  • Remove the right side grip to access the board

  • Next, carefully remove all connectors from the board (Eyes and Solenoid). Remove the connectors by pulling on the white molex connecters, not by the wires. 

  • Remove the trigger frame screws (one in the rear, one in front of the trigger) & carefully separate the trigger frame and body. 

  • Optional: Remove the macro line from the fitting on the HPR and then remove the Hyper3 regulator from the vertical adapter. 

  • You'll notice 3 screw holes near the back of the frame (Front, middle & rear). Use a 5/64” hex key to remove the rear-most set screw.

  • Next, use a 1/4” hex key to remove the LPR back cap

  • In order to remove the LPR from the body, use a 3/16 hex key to first remove the adjustment screw, then a pair of needle nose pliers to remove the LPR body

  • Once removed, use the needle nose pliers to carefully grab the piston if it didn't come out with the LPR body

  • Wipe down the components of the LPR to remove any excess lube and debris, and inspect the o-rings for damage

  • Replace the Piston o-ring and the internal LPR body o-ring. Lube with Dye slick lube & re-assemble

  • LPR Defrault: Turn in clockwise all the way, then  2 1/2 turns out/counter-clockwise
    • #5 - LPR - Body: 012 (x2)

    • #6 - LPR - Body (Internal): 007 UR90

    • #8 - LPR - Seat Retainer: 010

    • #1 - LPR - Piston (Lg): 012

LPR Reg - Maintenance:
  • LPR: Starts at 16:53

LPR - Exploded View:
dm12-lpr-exp.jpg
dm12-10.jpg
bottom of page