top of page

DM6: Maintenance

Three digit numbers (example 011) indicate o-ring sizes. Pound-sign indicates ID/number from the manual

Skipping this maintenance will cause your gun to break down and get you lit up like a Christmas tree.

Overview:
Best Lubes for your DM6:
  • Dye slick lube

Between Games:
  • Clean your barrel

  • Wipe down the outside of your marker

  • If you had a paintball brake in your barrel (or breech), remove your barrel and/or look down your feedneck and make sure the eye sensors are clean and working correctly.

  • Repeat the items above

  • ​Bolt: Use a 1/4 allen key to remove the fuse bolt and inspect the o-rings for damage

    • Replace any o-rings that appear worn or damaged and lube with Dye slick lube (or other Dow33 based lube)

    • 1 thru 7 & 9 should be lubed generously since this is the part of the bolt that moves

    • Outer sleeve o-rings should get a small amount of lube

    • Fuse Bolt o-ring list:

      • #1 - Bolt Tip: 014

      • #2 - Bolt Sail: 015

      • #3 & 4 - Bolt Stem: 009 (x2)

      • #5 - Front Wall Internal (Beer Can): 017

      • #6 - Bolt - Top Hat Internal (Lg Front): 017

      • #7 - Bolt - Top Hat Internal (Lg Front): 014

      • #8 - Bolt - Outer Sleeve: 020 (x5)

      • #9 - Bolt - Front Bumper: 015

      • #10 - Bolt - Rear Bumper: 111

After 1-2 Cases of Paint:
Fuse Bolt Maintenance:
Fuse Bolt - Exploded View:
dm6-bolt3.jpg
After 5 Cases of Paint:
  • Repeat the items above

  • Hyper2 HPR Maintenance: Use the following steps to disassemble and maintain your HPR or check out the video

    • Remove the macro line from the fitting on the HPR, then unscrew the HPR from the frame 

    • Use a 5/16” hex key to remove the bottom cap

    • You should now be able to pull and remove the swivel (part with the macro line fitting attached).

    • Use a 3/8” hex key to remove the top portion of the reg. If you’re having trouble, attach a strap wrench to the body of the reg & use it in conjunction with the allen key

    • Use a 3/16” hex key to remove the adjustment screw. Once removed, use something soft like the eraser end of a pencil to push out the piston

    • Wipe down the components of the HPR to remove any excess lube, debris, and inspect the o-rings for damage.

    • Replace your large & small piston o-rings and any others that appear worn or damaged. Lube with Dye slick lube & re-assemble

    • Note: Shim stack should be as follows, with the single shim facing the large o-ring: ()()()()(

    • HPR o-ring list:

      • #4 - HPR - Retainter: 010

      • #6 - HPR - Piston (Small - in Reg Body): 007 UR90

      • #7 - HPR - Swivel: 013 (x2)

      • #11 - HPR - Piston (Lg): 018

      • #12 - HPR - Reg Cap (Lg): 020

      • #14 - HPR - Reg Cap (Sm): 015

Hyper2 Reg - Maintenance:
Hyper2 - Exploded View:
dm6-hyper2.jpg
  • Repeat the items above.

After 10 Cases of Paint (1 Month):
After 30 Cases of Paint (2 Months):
  • Repeat the items above.

  • LPR MaintenanceUse the following steps to disassemble & maintain your LPR, or check out the video below

    • Remove the right side grip to access the board.

    • Next, carefully remove all connectors from the board (Eyes and Solenoid). Remove the connectors by pulling on the white molex connecters, not by the wires. 

    • Remove the trigger frame screws (one in the rear, one in front of the trigger) and separate the trigger frame and body. 

    • Optional: Remove the macro line from the fitting on the HPR and then remove the Hyper2 regulator from the vertical adapter. 

    • Use a 5/64” allen key to remove the set screw from the bottom rear of the marker. This is the rear-most screw and will not need to be completely removed. Just enough to allow you to remove the LPR.

    • Use a 1/4” allen key to remove the LPR back cap

    • In order to remove the LPR from the body, insert a 10/32” threaded screw into the back of the LPR and use needle nose pliers to remove it

    • Use a 3/16 allen key to remove the adjustment screw. Once removed, use something soft like the eraser end of a pencil to push out the piston 

    • Wipe down the components of the LPR to remove any excess lube and debris, and inspect the o-rings for damage

    • Replace your large & small piston o-rings and any others that appear worn or damaged. Lube with Dye slick lube & re-assemble

    • LPR o-ring list:

      • #1 - LPR - Piston (Lg): 012

      • #5 - LPR - Body: 012 (x3)

      • #6 - LPR - Piston (Sm): 006 UR90

      • #8 - LPR - Seal Retainer: 009

LPR Reg - Maintenance:
  • Starts at 05:18

LPR - Exploded View:
dm6-lpr2.jpg
30 Cases - Continued...
  • On/Off Valve: Use the following steps (or video) to disassemble and maintain the on/off valve

  • Note: If you don’t adjust the on/off valve much (or at all), it won’t need to be maintained as often

    • Remove the right side grip to access the board.

    • Next, carefully remove all connectors from the board (Eyes and Solenoid). Remove the connectors by pulling on the white molex connecters, not by the wires. 

    • Remove the frame screws (one in the rear, one in front of the trigger) and separate the trigger frame and body.

    • Remove the macro line from the fitting on the HPR and then remove the Hyper2 regulator from the vertical adapter.

    • Next remove the vertical adapter iin order to access the set screw for the on/off valve.

    • Using a 5/56” allen key, remove the on/off set screw, which is located directly in front of the front frame screw. The on/off valve can now be removed.

    • Wipe down the on/off valve and inspect the o-rings for damage.

    • Replace any o-rings that appear worn or damaged and lube the bolt o-rings with Dye slick lube (or other Dow33 based lube). Follow these steps in reverse to reassemble. 

    • On/Off Valve o-ring list:

    • #1 - On/Off - Inside Seal: 009 UR90

    • #2 - On/Off - Body: 009 (x2)

On/Off - Maintenance:
On/Off - Exploded View:
dm6-on-off.jpg
bottom of page