top of page

DM4: Maintenance

Three digit numbers (example 011) indicate o-ring sizes. Hashtag indicates ID/number from the manual

Skipping this maintenance will cause your gun to break down and get you lit up like a Christmas tree.

Overview:
Best Lubes for your DM:
  • Dye slick lube

Between Games:
  • Clean your barrel

  • Wipe down the outside of your marker

  • If you had a paintball brake in your barrel (or breech), remove your barrel and/or look down your feedneck and make sure the eye sensors are clean and working correctly.

  • Repeat the items above

  • Use a 1/4 hex key to remove the fuse bolt. Once removed, inspect the o-rings for damage. Replace any o-rings that appear worn or damaged. Wipe down your bolt and lube all of the bolt o-rings with Dye slick lube. O-rings 1 thru 7 should be lubed generously since this is the part of the bolt that moves. O-rings 8 thru 10 should be lubed with a small amount of lube.

    • Fuse Bolt o-ring list:

      • #1 - Bolt Tip: 014

      • #2 - Bolt Sail: 015

      • #3 & 4 - Bolt Stem: 009

      • #5 - Cylinder (aka Beer Can) Internal: 017

      • #6 - Top Hat Internal (large): 017

      • #7 - Top Hat Internal (small): 013

      • #8 - Outer Sleeve: 020 (qty. 5)

      • #9 - Front Bumper: 015

      • #10 - Rear Bumper: 111

After 1-2 Cases of Paint:
Fuse Bolt Maintenance:
Fuse Bolt - Exploded:
Screen Shot 2020-04-24 at 5.01.33 PM.png
After 5 Cases of Paint:
  • Repeat the items above

  • On/Off Valve: Use the steps below to disassemble and maintain your the on/off valve. Note: If you don’t adjust the on/off valve much (or at all), it won’t need to be maintained as often.

    • Remove the right side grip to access the board.

    • Next, carefully remove all connectors from the board (Eyes and Solenoid). Remove the connectors by pulling on the white molex connecters, not by the wires. 

    • Remove the frame screws (one in the rear, one in front of the trigger) and separate the trigger frame and body.

    • Remove the macro line from the fitting on the HPR and then remove the Hyper2 regulator from the vertical adapter.

    • Next remove the vertical adapter iin order to access the set screw for the on/off valve.

    • Using a 5/56” allen key, remove the on/off set screw, which is located directly in front of the front frame screw. The on/off valve can now be removed.

    • Wipe down the on/off valve (pictured below) and inspect the o-rings for damage. Replace any o-rings that appear worn or damaged and lube the bolt o-rings with Dye slick lube (or other Dow33 based lube). Follow these steps in reverse to reassemble. 

      • On/Off Valve o-ring list:

        • #1: 009  - UR90

        • #2: 012  (qty. 2) 

On/Off Valve Maintenance:
On/Off - Exploded View:
Screen Shot 2020-04-24 at 5.14.27 PM.png

  • High Pressure Regulator (HPR): Use the following steps to disassemble and maintain your HPR:

    • Remove the macro line from the fitting on the HPR, then unscrew the HPR from the vertical adapter. 

    • Use a 5/16” allen key to remove the bottom cap. You should now be able to pull and remove the swivel (part with the macro line fitting attached).

    • Use a 3/8” allen key to remove the top portion of the reg. If you’re having trouble, attach a strap wrench to the body of the reg and use in conjunction with the allen key.

    • Use a 3/16” allen key to remove the adjustment screw. Once removed, use something soft like the eraser end of a pencil to push out the piston.

    • Wipe down the components of the HPR to remove any excess lube and debris, and inspect the o-rings for damage. Replace any o-rings that appear worn or damaged and lube them with Dye slick lube (or other Dow33 based lube). Follow these steps in reverse to reassemble your HPR. 

    • Shim stack should be as follows: ()()()()(

      • HPR o-ring list:

        • #3 - Seat Retainer (housing): 010

        • #5 - Piston (small): 007 - UR90

        • #6 - Reg Body (Swivel): 013

        • #8 - Piston (large): 018

        • #9 - Reg Cap (large): 020

        • #9 - Reg Cap (small): 015

HPR Maintenance:
HPR - Exploded View:
Screen Shot 2020-04-25 at 9.58.38 AM.png
  • Repeat the items above.

After 10 Cases of Paint (or 2 Months):
After 30 Cases (or 6 Months):
  • Repeat the items above

  • LPR: Use the following steps to disassemble and maintain your LPR.

    • Remove the right side grip to access the board.

    • Next, carefully remove all connectors from the board (Eyes and Solenoid). Remove the connectors by pulling on the white molex connecters, not by the wires. 

    • Remove the frame screws (one in the rear, one in front of the trigger) and separate the trigger frame and body. 

    • Optional: Remove the macro line from the fitting on the HPR and then remove the Hyper2 regulator from the vertical adapter. 

    • Use a 5/64” allen key to unscrew the set screw from the rear of the marker. This is the rear-most screw and will not need to be completely removed. Just enough to allow you to remove the LPR.

    • Use a 1/4” allen key to remove the LPR back cap.

    • In order to remove the LPR from the body, insert a 10/32” threaded screw into the back of the LPR and use needle nose pliers to remove it.

    • Use a 3/16 allen key to remove the adjustment screw. Once removed, use something soft like the eraser end of a pencil to push out the piston. 

    • Wipe down the components of the LPR to remove any excess lube and debris, and inspect the o-rings for damage. Replace any o-rings that appear worn or damaged and lube them with Dye slick lube (or other Dow33 based lube). Follow these steps in reverse to reassemble your LPR.

      • LPR o-ring list:

        • #1 - Piston (large): 014

        • #5 - LPR Body: 015 (x3)

        • #6 - Piston (small): 006 - UR90

        • #8 - Seat Retainer (adjustment screw): 010

LPR - Maintenance:
  • Starts at 05:19

LPR - Exploded View:
Dye DM4 LPR.jpg
bottom of page