top of page

Ego11: Regulator Leak

If your marker is leaking from the SL3 Inline Regulator or LPR, check the items below. Reference the manual as needed

Issue:
First Things First:
  • Degas & power off your marker

Macro Line & Fitting:
  • Check the following:

    • Fitting: Check the silver macro line fittings for proper connection & ensure they don't contain any debris

    • Macro Line: Check your macro line for damage & make sure you have a nice clean cut on both ends of the line

SL3 Inline Regulator:
  • The most likely cause of your leak will be the due to a damaged o-ring in the Adjuster Screw Top (internal), the Piston o-ring, or due to a worn out reg seal/seat. At 60k shots or 6 months you should replace the reg seal/seat. If this doesn't resolve your issue, check the items below.

  • Fitting: Check the silver macro line fittings for proper connection & ensure they don't contain any debris

  • Macro Line: Check your macro line for damage & make sure you have a nice clean cut on both ends of the line

  • Removal: Remove the SL3 Inline regulator by unscrewing it from the body. Check the o-ring at the top once removed.  Note: Be sure to use a small amount of Eclipse grease when lubing o-rings before re-assembling:

    • #44 - Top o-ring: 017

  • Body (Bottom): Start by unscrewing the bottom of the reg body. Inspect the 2 bottom body o-rings for damage & replace if needed. Apply a small amount of Eclipse grease to each of the o-rings before reinstalling

    • #46 - Bottom o-ring: 016 (x2)

  • HPR Piston: Remove the piston & spring from the body & inspect the piston o-ring for damage. Replace if needed

    • #48 - Piston o-ring:  016

  • Reg Adjuster: Insert a 1/8 inch hex key into the adjuster screw & turn clockwise until it pushes through the top of the reg body. Inspect the adjuster screw and adjuster top o-rings for damage & replace if needed. Next, visually inspect the internal o-ring located inside the adjuster top & replace if needed. If you're unsure, save yourself some time & replace this o-ring. Tip: If you'd rather inspect it first, use your phone's camera to take a pic of the o-ring & zoom in to check it out. I'd recommend being in a lighted area and turning the flash on. This might take a few tries.

  • #51 - Adjuster Screw o-ring: 011

  • #51 - Adjuster Screw Top (external): 011

  • #67 - Adjust Screw Top (Internal): 008

  • SL3 Default Setting: Using a 1/8 inch hex key, turn the adjuster screw outward (counter-clockwise) to it's max out position. Next, turn the adjuster screw inward (clockwise) 4 1/2 turns.

Ego11 LPR Maintenance:
LPR Regulator:
  • The most likely cause of your leak will be the due to a damaged o-ring in the LPR Body (internal), the Piston o-ring, or due to a worn out reg seal/seat (inside the LPR Body). At 60k shots or 6 months you should replace the reg seal/seat. If this doesn't resolve your issue, check the items below.

  • Removal: In order to inspect your LPR, follow the steps listed below. Be sure to use a small amount of Eclipse grease when lubing o-rings before re-assembling

    • Remove the SL3 Inline regulatorby disconnecting the macro line then unscrewing it from the body

    • Remove your grips and disconnect the Eye and solenoid wires from the board. Unscrew the front and rear frame screws and carefully separate your grip frame from the Ego11 body

    • Remove the valve plug located in front of the solenoid

    • Remove the Frame retaining screw, which is accessed inside the hole where the SL3 Inline regulator was inserted

    • You should now be able to remove the LPR by pulling it out along with the spring

  • LPR Body: Unscrew the LPR cap and check the 3 external LPR body o-rings as well as the internal o-ring for damage. Replace if needed

    • #25 - Body (External): 14x2 or 016 (x3)

    • #26 - Body (Internal): 010

  • Valve Guide & Exhaust Valve: With the LPR removed, you can slide out the Valve Guide & Exhaust Valve from the body of the marker. Note: You may need to insert a hex key to push it out. With these items removed, inspect the o-rings on the Valve Guide & the black delrin portion of the Exhaust Valve for damage & replace if needed

    • #68 Valve Guide & o-rings: 013 (x2)

    • #04 Exhaust Valve (black plug)

  • Piston: With the Piston now exposed, inspect the o-ring for damage & replace if needed

    • #22 - Piston: 013

  • LPR Adjuster: Using a 1/8 inch hex key, turn the adjuster screw inwards (clockwise) until it pushes out the other side. Inspect the adjuster screw o-ring for damage & replace as needed

    • #19 - Adjuster Screw: 007

  • Bottom Body: Start by unscrewing the bottom of the reg body. Inspect the 2 bottom body o-rings for damage & replace if needed. Apply a small amount of Eclipse grease to each of the o-rings before reinstalling

    • #46 - Bottom o-ring: 016 (x2)

  • HPR Piston: Remove the piston & spring from the body & inspect the piston o-ring for damage. Replace if needed

    • #48 - Piston o-ring:  016

  • Reg Adjuster: Insert a 1/8 inch hex key into the adjuster screw & turn clockwise until it pushes through the top of the reg body. Inspect the adjuster screw and adjuster top o-rings for damage & replace if needed. Next, visually inspect the internal o-ring located inside the adjuster top & replace if needed. If you're unsure, save yourself some time & replace this o-ring. Tip: If you'd rather inspect it first, use your phone's camera to take a pic of the o-ring & zoom in to check it out. I'd recommend being in a lighted area and turning the flash on. This might take a few tries.

    • #51 - Adjuster Screw o-ring: 011

    • #51 - Adjuster Screw Top (external): 011

    • #67 - Adjust Screw Top (Internal): 008

  • LPR Default Setting: Using a 1/8 inch hex key, set the LPR adjuster screw to default by turning the adjuster screw outwards (counter-clockwise) until it's flush (in-line) with the front-most part of the LPR cap. Next, turn the adjuster screw 2 full turns inward (clockwise)​

LPR Maintenance:
  • LPR: Starts at 00:04:07

bottom of page